Vegetable Glycerin, Certified Organic, 32 oz, (2x16oz)
Organic Vegetable Glycerin
Certified Organic, NON-GMO, USP: Pure Vegetable Glycerin
Glycerin is colourless and odourless, having a slight viscosity and a sweet taste when used in lip balms. Cheimically it is a sugar alcohol, deprived from plant sources, removed from triglycerides. It is a viscous humectant liquid used as an agent in cosmetics, toothpaste, shampoos, treating cerebral edema, anti-aging products, aromatherapy formulations, skincare, soaps, herbal remedies, pharmaceuticals, and other household items.
It is invaluable as a natural-source ingredient with emollient properties that can soften and soothe the skin. Because it is a humectant, it attracts moisture in the air to the skin. It is soluble in both water and alcohol; this versatility is a major factor in its popularity in manufacturing. In the food industry, it is often used as a solvent and sweetener. In addition to; maintaining and restoring moisture & consistency to fondant, dried out icing and other foods.
The Certificate of Analysis for this product is available upon request. All Organic Glycerin is packaged carefully and securely in BPA-free bottles, with labeled lot numbers and expiration dates listed