Safflower Oil, Certified Organic, High Oleic, Non-GMO, (1 Gallon)
High Oleic, Non-GMO, Vegan, Gluten Free, Haxane Free: Certified Organic Safflower Oil
Botanical Name: Carthamus Tinctorius
Comedogenic Rating: 0
Color: Clear-Light Yellow
Extraction Method: Cold pressed/Refined
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 186 - 198
Contains: Vitamin E, Linoleic acid, Oleic acid
Fatty Acids: Oleic, Palmitic, Linoleic, Linolenic, Syearic
Uses: Safflower oil is rich in essential fatty acids, primarily Oleic acid. The Oleic acid content of safflower oil is typically found at levels between 70% and 80%. Due to its antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and wrinkle reducing properties safflower oil: is used in massage oils, balms, creams, lip care, bath bombs, soaps, hair products, sunscreens, lotions, moisturizers, sugar scrubs, and cosmetics. Safflower oil also helps with dry skin, eczema, and inflammation. Regular use of safflower oil can slow down the process of aging, delaying the process of wrinkles and allows for a more youthful, glowing skin. Absorbs easily and doesn’t leave a greasy residue. Safflower also holds naturally occurring vitamin D, K and E. Oil may also contribute to lower fasting blood sugar levels. for many, oil can also help boost muscle mass.
Safflower Oil also has a high smoke point. Our Certified Organic Safflower Oil is Hexane, Paraben, and Sulfate Free.
Carefully package in BPA-free bottles. Click here for disclaimer information.