Coconut Oil, 100% Certified Organic, Extra Virgin, Cold Pressed, 16oz Jar
Coconut Oil-100% Certified Organic, Extra Virgin, Cold Pressed
Available Sizes: 2oz, 4oz, 16 oz, new 16oz jar, 32oz, 1 gallon, and 5 gallon
100 % Certified Organic, Extra Virgin, Cold Pressed, Fair Trade
Botanical name: Cocos Nucifera
Comedogenic Rating: 4
Viscosity: Solid (Room Temperature) Light ( Liquid 76 Degree Melting Point)
Color: White (solid unrefined room temperature) Light Yellow to clear (liquid form)
Scent/Aroma: Mild, Sweet Coconut
Extraction/Processing: Cold pressed/Unrefined (Virgin)
Contains: Vitamin E, Squalene, Sterol, Tocopherols
Fatty Acids: Caprylic, Capric, Lauric, Linoleic, Myristic, Oleic, Palmitic, Stearic
Melting Point: Coconut oil melts at 76 F (25 C). It is solid below this temperature
Properties: Moisturizing, Conditioning, Protective Properties, Does not clog pores, Non Greasy, Doesn’t stain, Helps extend shelf life of other carrier oils
The health benefits of coconut oil include hair care, skin care, stress relief, cholesterol level maintenance, weight loss, boosted immune system, proper digestion and regulated metabolism. It also provides relief from kidney problems, heart diseases, high blood pressure, diabetes, and cancer, while helping to improve dental quality and bone strength. These benefits of oil can be attributed to the presence of lauric acid, capric acid and caprylic acid, and their respective properties, such as antimicrobial, antioxidant, anti-fungal, antibacterial and soothing qualities.
Coconut oil consists of more than ninety percent of saturated fats. How not all saturated fats are the same. Some saturated fats occur naturally, while other fats are artificially manipulated into a saturated state through the man-made process called hydrogenation. These manipulated saturated fats are also called trans-fats and should be avoided. Apart from the ‘good saturated fats’ the virgin coconut oil contains some poly- and monosaturated fatty acids, as well as vitamin E, vitamin K and iron.
Moisture: The amount of moisture in Coconut oil depends greatly on the method of extraction and processing. Cold pressed unrefined coconut oil will have the highest level of moisture vs. expeller pressed refined coconut oil.
Antioxidant, Anti-aging, and Antimicrobial Properties: These properties come from its saturated fats like: Capric Acid, Caprylic Acid, Caproic Acid, and Myristic Acid. They counter act the effects of ageing, macular degeneration, whitening of hair, and sagging of the skin. These same acids convert themselves into great antimicrobial and antifungal agents like monocaprin and monolaurin when acted upon by certain enzymes. These derivatives protect our body, both internally and externally, from conditions like Athlete’s Foot, rashes, itches, ringworm, and dermatitis.
Hair care: Coconut oil is one of the best natural nutrients for your hair. It helps in healthy growth of hair and gives your hair a shiny complexion. It is also highly effective in reducing protein loss which can lead to various unattractive or unhealthy qualities in your hair. Coconut oil is famous in the Indian Subcontinent for keeping hair black and preventing it from whitening and hair loss. Most of the people in those countries apply coconut oil on their hair every day after bathing or showering. It is an excellent conditioner and helps the re-growth process of damaged hair. Research studies indicate that coconut oil provides better protection to hair from damage caused by hygral fatigue.
By regularly massaging your head with coconut oil, you can ensure that your scalp is free of dandruff, even if your scalp is chronically dry. Coconut oil is therefore used in manufacturing various conditioners and dandruff relief creams. It may be used as a hot oil treatment. It also helps in keeping your hair and scalp free from lice and lice eggs.
Skin Care: Coconut oil is an excellent massage oil for the skin as well. It acts as an effective moisturizer on all types of skin, including dry skin. It is loaded with Vitamin E, delaying the appearance of wirnkles, sagging skin and promotes over all skin cell growth. The benefit of coconut oil on the skin is comparable to that of mineral oil. Fortunately, unlike mineral oil, there is no chance of having any adverse side effects on the skin from the application of coconut oil. Coconut oil therefore is a safe solution for preventing dryness and flaking of skin. Coconut oil also helps in treating various skin problems including psoriasis, dermatitis, eczema and other skin infections. For that exact reason, coconut oil forms the base ingredient of various body care products like soaps, lotions, and creams that are used for skin care. Coconut oil also helps in preventing premature aging and degenerative diseases due to its well-known antioxidant properties.
What is the difference between Unrefined Organic Coconut Oil and Refined Organic Coconut oil?
Unrefined organic coconut oil is minimally processed without bleach or other chemicals. It remains unhydrogenated and uses fresh coconut meat as opposed to dried as a starting point. This form of oil retains the aroma and flavor of the coconut. It's the most commonly available form as well as the healthiest option.
Refined coconut oil uses dried coconut meat, called copra, as a starting ingredient. Because the copra drying process is unsanitary, the meat must undergo a rigorous sanitation process which includes bleaching, exposure to high heat, and the use of sodium hydroxide to create a long shelf life. In addition, refined coconut oil is often hydrogenated.
Please note that all sizes are packaged in BPA free bottles with security tamper resistant seal. Shop our entire selection of Vale of Eden: USP Oils, Organic Carrier Oils, Filtered Oils, Essential Oils, and Raw Aromatherapy Ingredients, only at Med Lab Supply.
Click here for disclaimer information.