Kukui Nut Oil (Qty. 16 oz)
Kukui Nut Oil
Kukui nut oil is a fabulous ingredient for your cosmetics and contains linoleic and alpha-linolenic fatty acids. This oil is readily absorbed into the skin, providing tissues the essential elements that it needs. Keep away from high temperatures and direct light. It is a semi-clear liquid having little or no odor, and blends well with most formulations.
This luxurious polynesian nut has many uses and is sought after for many things, the nut itself is used in lais, jewelry, and other items, the oil derived from the Aleuritis Moluccana nut (Kukui) has an incredible range of uses.
It can be blended for use in shampoos, hand lotions, conditioners, and other personal use blends, some even use the nut and its oils for industrial purposes such as varnishes and water altering chemicals. Whatever your use, we offer the finest Kukui oil for your diverse needs.
Extraction Method: Expeller-pressed
Refinement Techniques: Refined
Rich in vitamins E, A, D, B1, B2 and B6, oleic and linoleic acids, proteins, potassium and zinc. ideal light moisturizer for everyday use: 100 % Pure, Absorbs Quickly, Not Greasy, Unscented, Chemical Free, and Not tested on Animals.
Has been used for:
- Skin and Hair Emollient.
- Eczema, Psoriasis, dry, itchy and inflamed skin.
- Aromatherapy, massage oil, and after bath oil to seal in moisture.
Med Lab Supply is your top provider for all your Aromatherapy and DIY natural care supplies. We have a wide selection of highest quality and responsibly sourced: 100% Pure USP Carrier Oils, 100% Certified Organic Carrier Oils, Pure and Organic Grade - Filtered Oils, 100% Certified Organic & Pure Theraputic Grade Essential Oils, 100% Pure Natural Raw Ingredients, and Blending Containers, Bottles & Supplies, all at discounted prices. Order Conveniently Online. Guaranteed Fast, Secure, & Discreet Delivery. Overnight shipping is available. Rewards club members receive additional discounts. Learn more about USP Oils by reading our Blog's Aromatherapy Column.