Botanical Name: Prunus Dulcis, Prunus Amygdalus
Color: Golden-Pale Yellow
Scent/Aroma: Sweet, Nutty
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Contains: Vitamin A, B, E, Protein, Calcium, Glucodides, Iron, Magnesium, Phosphorus, Potassium, Omega 3
Fatty Acids: Oleic, Palmitic, Linoleic, Linolenic, Stearic
Properties: Moisturizing, Not Penetrating, Lubricating, Conditioning, Retains Moisture, Calms Skin, Does not Clog Pores, Removes Impurities and Dead Skin, Prevents Wrinkles
Almond Oil is one of the more versatile carrier oils, with so many potential uses. Almond Oil is highly used in aromatherapy and massages, it's moisturizing effects, lubricate and protect the skin as well as provides a soothing fragrance for relaxation therapies. Additionally Almond Oil is preferred by some for cooking even over olive oils, it promotes the healthy growth of digestive bacteria, and contains high amounts of Omega-3 and monosaturated fats. Alternatively, almond oil has medicinal uses even, as some use this oils properties for advanced skin care products, and as a laxative or digestive aids.
- High in Vitamin E, Vitamin K, and essential B-complex vitamins including: riboflavin, niacin, thiamin, pantothenic acid, vitamin B6, and folate.
- Rich in minerals like calcium, zinc, manganese, phosphorus, magnesium, and potassium.
- Has been used for skin lightening, hair care, premature aging, puffy eyes, dark circles, dandruff, improving nail strength, cardiovascular health, and improving cognitive ability.
Shop our entire selection of Aromatherapy and DIY natural care supplies. We have a wide selection of 100% Pure USP Oils, 100% Certified Organic Carrier Oils, Filtered USP Oils, 100% Certified Organic & Pure Theraputic Grade Essential Oils, 100% Pure Natural Raw Ingredients, and Blending Containers, Bottles & Supplies, all at discounted prices.