Made in the USA - NIOSH N95 Respirators & ASTM Level 3 Surgical Masks - Order Now!

Ylang Ylang Pure Essential Oil -Therapeutic Grade

You could receive 5 Points for writing a review and/or rating this product

Starting at $8.97

In stock
Quick Overview
Ylang Ylang Pure Essential Oil -Therapeutic Grade
Grouped product items
Product Name Qty
Ylang Ylang Pure Essential Oil, 15 mL in Euro Amber Glass Vial
$8.97
Ylang Ylang Pure Essential Oil, 30 mL in Euro Amber Glass Vial
$16.29

Ylang Ylang Pure Essential Oil

 

Botanical Name: Cananga odorata

Note: Middle/Base 

Strength of Aroma: Medium to Strong 

Aroma: Fresh sensual floral scent (jasmine-like), exotic, sweet, soft, and luxurious 

Properties: Anti-depressant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, euphoric, sedative, stimulant

 

Uses/Benefits: when inhaled useful for calming fear and anxiety.  Useful for regulating and balancing nervous system, treating panic attacks, depression, tachycardia, hypertension, muscle aches and pains, PMS, moods swings, promotes restful sleep, in beauty and skin care promotes cellular regeneration, helps with acne, keeps hair looking shiny, hydrated, & healthy esspecially during the heat of the summer months, & stimulates hair growth.  Used in making potpourri, soap, perfumes, skin and hair products, and natural candles. In foods and beverages, ylang ylang essential oil is used as a flavoring.

 

Blends well with: Bergamotcitronella, orangegrapefruit, jasmine, lavenderlemon, neroli, rosewood, sandalwood, and verbena.

 

Ylang Ylang means “Flowers of Flowers” and this soothing oil helps to control anxiety and nervousness, irritability, frustration, anger, depression tension, and stress. It has been known to have an uplifting mood effect. When inhaled Ylang Ylang, stimulates the adrenal gland and affects various hormones in the body.  Ylang Ylang III, is the last fraction collected during the distillation process and mostly composed of sesquiterpenes.  Sesquiterpene distilled from plant matter is known to stimulate the liver and endocrine glands.  Sesquiterpenes give Ylang Ylang its strong antispasmodic and sedative properties.  Ylang Ylang is often called “Jasmine for the poor man” and has been used by various cultures.  In parts of Asia, it was used to ward off fever and treat insect bites.  In Indonesia, petals of Ylang Ylang were customarily spread upon the beds of newlywed couples. In the Victorian era, it was used for romance and hair growth, in parts of Europe therapists used this oil for sexual dysfunction.

Fun fact: Since Benzyl Benzoate is a naturally occuring component in Ylang Ylang, it is use also used in sprays to kill lace.

 

 

Warning: Use in moderation.  Excessive use may cause headache or nausea.

 

 Click here for disclaimer information.

We found other products you might like!