Made in the USA - NIOSH N95 Respirators & ASTM Level 3 Surgical Masks - Order Now!

Patchouli Essential Oil, Therapeutic Grade, 100% Pure

You could receive 5 Points for writing a review and/or rating this product

Starting at $7.65

In stock
Quick Overview
Patchouli Essential Oil, Therapeutic Grade, 100% Pure-available in 15mL and 30mL
Grouped product items
Product Name Qty
Patchouli Pure Essential Oil 15ml, by Vale of Eden
$7.65
Patchouli Pure Essential Oil 30ml, By Vale of Eden
$13.85
We found other products you might like!

Patchouli has been known since ancient times throughout Asia; for its medicinal and antidepressant properties.  It was used extensively in India; to scent, fix the color, and accelerated the drying time of inks and also scent and protected shawls and fabrics.  In fact, you could determine genuine Kashmir fabrics by the scent of Patchouli.  It was also used by Persians and Arabs alike to protect their precious handmade carpets from moths and other insects. In Victorian England, people would only buy shawls from India if they smelled of Patchouli, as its scent became associated with wealth and luxury.  Patchouli became synonymous with the US popular culture of the 60’s and earlier 70’s.

Patchouli is considered a heavy oil and as a base note in aromatherapy; is used often in cosmetics and perfumery. In fact it is one of the best perfume fixatives and is used in one out of every three perfume blends.  Some of best selling Patchouli smelling perfumes including: Tom Ford White Patchouli, Reserve Perry Ellis for Women, Flowerbomb by Viktor & Rolf for Women, & Vanilla Patchouli by Molinard for Women. Often used for its aphrodisiac properties, Patchouli essential oil is often used in massage oils to evoke strong emotional response from both men and women. Another pleasing quality is that Patchouli is one of the few oils, that like wine improve with age.

Patchouli has a number of therapeutic uses in skin care.  Its astringent properties can help prevent sagging skin, by tightening skin and causing muscles and nerves to contract.  Its cytophylactic properties, protect against lytic agents that lead to membrane disorganization and breakdown, therefore it is beneficial in skin cell regeneration and conditions such as dermatitis and eczema.

Note: Base

Strength of Aroma: Medium

Aroma: Warm, rich, musky, exotic, and earthy scent with fruity undertones

Properties: antidepressant, antiphlogistic, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, astringent, cytophylactic, deodorant, digestive, diuretic, febrifuge, fungicide, insecticide, sedative and tonic

Uses/Benefits: rejuvenates skin cells, dry skin, aging and mature skin, dry skin prone to acne, dermatitis, eczema, scar tissue, wounds and burns, headaches, dandruff, stress and depression, varicose veins, athletes foot and yeast infections, tension, and weight reduction

Blends well with: Bergamot, cedarwood, cinnamonclove, geranium, grapefruit, lavender, Lemon, litsea cubeba, orange, petitgrain, pine, tangerine, tea tree, and ylang ylang

 

 Click here for disclaimer information.

We found other products you might like!