Benzyl Alcohol USP, NF, Non-GMO, Pure Grade
Benzyl Alcohol a colorless liquid with a mild pleasant aromatic odor. It is a useful solvent due to its polarity, low toxicity, and low vapor pressure. Benzyl alcohol is partially soluble in water (4 g/100 mL) and completely miscible in alcohols. Benzyl Alcohol, NF is used in the manufacturing of other benzyl compounds: as a pharmaceutic aid, preservative in many injectable drugs, in perfumery and flavoring. It is an organic aromatic alcohol found in many fruits, teas, as well as, essential oils including Jasmine, Hyacinth and Ylang-Ylang.
Uses: as a preservative, solvent (dissolves other ingredients to make a smooth formula or solution), anesthetic, flavoring agent, active ingredient in head lice treatment. Benzyl alcohol, along with Benzyl Benzoate, is used in a wide variety of personal care products: including baby products, eye products, shaving products, cosmetics, skin, hair, nail & bath products, soaps & detergents.
Manufactured in accordance with Good Manufacturing Practices (GMPs) and complies with Cosmetics Directive 76/768/EC (Directive 2003/15/EC effective from 11 September 2004) and all of its amendments. GRAS Certificate, Halal, Kosher Certificate and not tested on animals.
Functions in cosmetics and personal care products:
- Fragrance ingredient
- Pediculicide-Used in the treatment of Lice.
Shop Med Lab Supply for laboratory Solvents & Chemicals needs.
Never tested on Animals and Kosher Certificate