What is Ethyl Oleate (EO)?
Ethyl Oleate is a fatty acid formed by the an organic reaction of oleic acid (a common fatty acid) and ethanol (alcohol). It is also called oleic acid ethyl ester. In most cases, it is plant based and is a kosher product.
Can Ethyl Oleate be Found in Nature?
Yes, it can! Ethyl Oleate is found in many natural oils, including olive oil, pecan oil, canola oil, peanut oil, macadamia oil, sunflower oil, grape seed oil, sea buckthorn oil, sesame oil, and poppy seed oil.
Ethyl Oleate has been identified as a primer pheromone in honeybees and harvester ants when they die. It is also produced naturally by our bodies.
What Products Contain Ethyl Oleate?
For some couples, fertility treatments must be used to become pregnant. Many of such hormone therapies made by leading drug manufacturers have a sesame oil base. However, there may be a shortage of sesame oils from time to time, and some patients may be allergic to certain oils. For this reason, compounding pharmacies may use Ethyl Oleate to prepare the daily doses of progesterone in fertility treatments and other applications related to hormone replacement therapy. Specialty or compounding pharmacies can create made-to-order progesterone injections with ethyl oleate. One advantage of using Ethyl Oleate instead of sesame oil is that the Ethyl Oleate is much thinner, which allows the needle that administers the treatment to be smaller and potentially less painful.
Because Ethyl Oleate works well as a spreading agent, a solvent, and is a good moisturizer, it is suitable for use in skin care, hair care and color cosmetic applications.
Is Ethyl Oleate Safe?
The FDA has not approved Ethyl Oleate for over-the-counter injectable use, but topically, there is a low chance of toxicity and is considered generally safe to use.
Whether your needs are pharmaceutical or cosmetic, Med Lab Supply carries Ethyl Oleate in various sizes for your particular use.