Glycerol, or glycerine, is a simple compound, very commonly used in various pharmaceutical formulations. It's low toxcitiy and solubility in water makes glycerin a prime component in a variety of applications, as a sweetener for foor products, as a low-fat filler, thickening agent, and as a sugar substitute. Additionally, it is used as a lubricant, humectant, it is found in cough syrups, soaps, skin care products, shaving cream, toothpastes and more. It is even used topically for treatments against psoriasis, burns, bites, or calluses. It is often mixed also with essential oils for skin lotions, and home made soaps.