You have no items in your shopping cart.
Star Anise Pure Essential Oil 30ml, By Vale of Eden
Anise Essential Oil
Star Anise oil is useful in diffuser and inhaler blends to help with colds, flu and bronchitis, and has been useful as a natural asthma remedy. In aromatherapy blends, star anise oil may be helpful for digestion and muscle aches and pains. Also used in fish bait and by fisherman to attract trout. In flavoring, it is stronger and more peppery than anise.
Strength of Initial Aroma: Strong
Aroma: Rich, warm and sweet strong black licorice-like scent.
Properties: antiseptic, aphrodisiac, carminative, digestive, expectorant, insect repellant, and stimulant.
Uses/Benefits: Promotes digestion, improves appetite, alleviates cramps, flatulence, migraines, and nausea cough, colds, and relieves flatulence, natural antacid, bad breath and colic. Said to promote onset of menstruation and lactation in mothers. Used in hair care-hair growth, health hair and getting rid of lice, soap making, lotions, perfumes, massage oils, potpourri, tooth paste, body fragrance, air fresheners and aromatherapy products.
Blends well with: Cedarwood, cinnamon, clove, eucalyptus, lavender, orange, rosemary, rosewood and spearmint.
1 part clove leaf
2 parts anise star
3 parts orange
Additional cautions: Do not use if pregnant, have hypersensitive skin or suffer from skin problems. Avoid in endometriosis and estrogen-dependent cancers.
Click here for disclaimer information.