You have no items in your shopping cart.
Sesame Seed Oil, 100% USDA Certified Organic
Sesame Seed Oil, 100% Certified Organic
Sesame seed oil is high in Vitamin E, Vitamin B and minerals such as calcium, magnesium and phosphorous. Sesame seed oil has been used as part of a massage oil blend and in skincare as a natural moisturizer. It is considered popular as a carrier oil for therapeutic oils due to its viscosity and polyunsaturated fat content, allowing it to be absorbed readily into the skin.
Due to its naturally occurring compound called sesamol, Sesame seed oil is high in antioxidants. One study showed that application of sesame seed oil blocks roughly 30 of the harmful UV rays and another study found that the high linoleic content may inhibit skin cancer cell growth.
Bonantical Name: Sesamum Indicum
Aroma: Nutty but faintly sweet sesame aroma
Processing: Unrefined (Virgin)
Viscosity: Medium to Thick
Sourced From: India, Mexico, United States