Refined, 100% Certified Organic Coconut Oil by Vale of Eden
Botanical Name: Cocos Nucifera
Viscosity: Solid at Room temperature/Light (Liquid 76 Degree melting point)
Color: White (Solid Form)/Light Yellow to clear (Liquid form)
Extraction: Expeller Pressed/Refined
Scent/Aroma: Mild, Sweet coconut
Contains: Vitamin E, Squalene, sterol, Tocopherols
Fatty Acids: Caprylic, Capric, Lauric, Linoleic, Myristic, Oleic, Palmitic, Stearic
Melting Point: Coconut oil melts at 76 F (25 C). It is solid below this temperature.
How is Coconut Oil Refined?
The refined organic Coconut oil is processed using the organically approved methods of physical extraction and refining. For the extraction step, the coconuts are broken into pieces and the coconut meat is allowed to dry, and once it is dried, the meat or flesh of the Coconut is hydraulically pressed at 100 - 130 degrees to extract the oil. The resulting oil is passed through a filter press to produce the finished material, but it still has to go through the RBD (refining, bleaching and deodorizing) process.
Moisture: The amount of moisture in Coconut oil depends greatly on the method of extraction and processing. Cold pressed unrefined coconut oil will have the highest level of moisture vs. expeller pressed refined coconut oil.
Lauric Acid: Unrefined and refined Coconut oil contain, the same amount of Lauric acid, a beneficial fatty acid.
Polypenols: Unrefined coconut oil will contain higher amounts of phytonutrients. Polyphenols, which act as antioxidants in the body, are damaged by the bleaching and heating process used to produce refined coconut oil, so more are present in unrefined coconut oil.
Hair care: Coconut oil is one of the best natural nutrients for your hair. It helps in healthy growth of hair and gives your hair a shiny complexion. It is also highly effective in reducing protein loss which can lead to various unattractive or unhealthy qualities in your hair. Coconut oil is famous in the Indian Subcontinent for keeping hair black and preventing it from whitening and hair loss. Most of the people in those countries apply coconut oil on their hair every day after bathing or showering. It is an excellent conditioner and helps the re-growth process of damaged hair. Research studies indicate that coconut oil provides better protection to hair from damage caused by hygral fatigue.
By regularly massaging your head with coconut oil, you can ensure that your scalp is free of dandruff, even if your scalp is chronically dry. Coconut oil is therefore used in manufacturing various conditioners and dandruff relief creams. It may be used as a hot oil treatment. It also helps in keeping your hair and scalp free from lice and lice eggs.
Skin Care: Coconut oil is an excellent massage oil for the skin as well. It acts as an effective moisturizer on all types of skin, including dry skin. Coconut oil also helps in treating various skin problems including psoriasis, dermatitis, eczema and other skin infections. For that exact reason, coconut oil forms the base ingredient of various body care products like soaps, lotions, and creams that are used for skin care. Coconut oil also helps in preventing premature aging and degenerative diseases due to its well-known antioxidant properties.
Refined Coconut oil will have a longer shelf life than unrefined coconut oil. Refined coconut oil is also odorless and tasteless, also removing potentially allergenic compounds. This is why RBD Coconut oil is the most popular for culinary uses.
Please note that all sizes are packaged in BPA free bottles with security tamper resistant seal.
Click here for disclaimer information.