Welcome to Med Lab Supply!

Skip to Main Content »

Search Site

Category Navigation:

Avocado Oil Qty. 32oz (2-16oz Bottles)

Click on Image Above to Zoom In

Click Below for Higher Resolution Images

Avocado Oil Qty. 32oz (2-16oz Bottles)
Email to a Friend
You could receive 5 Points for writing a review and/or rating this product.

Availability: In stock


Quick Overview

Avocado Oil (Qty. 2-16 oz Bottles)

Product Description

Avocado oil (persea Americana) is an edible oil pressed from the fruit of an avocado. The avocado tree is part of Lauraceae family, which members include cinnamon, camphor and bay laurel.  The avocado tree is a tree native to the Mexico, Central and South America, and Caribbean.  As a culinary oil, avocado compares with olive oil and like olive oil, it’s one of the few edible oils not obtain from seeds.  Apart from being used as a culinary oil, avocado oil has excellent hair and skin properties as well.  From a nutritional standpoint avocados contains more beta carotene than any other fruit and surpasses bananas in potassium content.  The density of avocado oil at 20 degrees Celsius/68 Fahrenheit is between 0.91-0.92.  Avocado oil has a high smoke point of about 520 degrees F/271 degrees C.  Avocado oil should be stored away from sunlight.

Aroma: Faint scent that is sweet and nutty, slightly fatty

Viscosity: Thick

Properties: Avocado oil contains Vitamins A, B1, B2, E, K, and large amounts of Vitamin D, as well beta carotene, potassium, amino acids, sterols, pantothenic acid, lecithin and protein.  Maybe use alone or as part of a carrier blend due to its thicker nature compared to other carrier oils.  When used as part of a carrier oil blend, the blend should contain between 10 -30% avocado oil.  Typically, Avocado oil is blended with Sweet almond oil, known as a universal oil and Grapeseed oil, which has mild astringent qualities. Although it is derived from a fruit a fruit, avocado oil is usually classified as a vegetable oil.  It has a deep greenish yellow color and is rich in monounsaturated fats (75%). Often used by persons with dry or mature skin, and those suffering from eczema, psoriasis or similar skin problems. It penetrates deep into the epidermis and has excellent emollient properties, is antioxidant as well as antibacterial making it beneficial for wrinkles, sun or climate damage, burns, and wounds.  Avocado oil properties also make it great for dull and damaged hair.  The scalp easily absorbs the oil and with regular has shown to be beneficial against dandruff, dry scalp, and thinning hair.


Cooking: Has a higher smoke point than any other oil including olive, making a great for sautéing, searing and deep frying.  Can be substitute for other unhealthier oils when baking.  May also be used to substitute butter or shortening when baking; always lessen quantities amount when switching from dry to liquid ingredients.  Can be used to make salad dressing and vinaigrettes.

Skin Care: Made be used directly on the skin to soothe and speed wound healing.  Due to the high content of sterolins-which has been known to reduce age spots, avocado oil can be used to heal sun damage and scars.  Since avocado oil can penetrate deep into the skin aiding in the absorption of vitamins and other skin benefiting properties, this oil can bring softness to the skin and strengthens production of collagen.  Can be used in massage oil for stretch marks.  Used in various types of skin care products: face soap, liquid soap and bars, facial cleaners, facial lotions and creams, body lotions and creams, body scrubs, foot scrubs, eye treatments, facial masks, bath oils and cuticle treatment

Hair Care: Can be used on all kind of hair but especially dry and brittle hair. Avocado oil helps promotes hair growth.  It has been known to have natural sunscreen properties that can protect the scalp and hair from damage caused by the sun.  Made be used in homemade shampoos, conditioners, scalp massage, hair masks, hot oil treatments. This oil can be used or wet hair but for maximum benefits used on dry hair and scalp as a leave in treatment.  Otherwise, it may be added directly to your shampoo and conditioner to keep hair well moisturized.

Health Benefits: It’s high in fiber and has been used against diseases like diabetics, high cholesterol, stroke prevention, cancer, and high blood pressure.  Used in weight control because the mono-unsaturated fats help increase metabolic rate.  It’s high fat content also provides a “fuller” feeling faster reducing the urge to over eat.

Information and statements regarding Vale of Eden essential oils that are distributed by Med Lab Supply, have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any health condition or disease.  Always check with your doctor or health care provider regarding the use of any nutritional supplement, or health care product


My Cart

You have no items in your shopping cart.


Make sure to check our bundles!