100% USDA Certified Organic Unrefined (Virgin) Moroccan Argan Oil
Argan comes from the kernels of the argan tree, native to southwest Morocco. The argan tree can grow up to 10 meters high and live up to 150-200 years, and is known locally as the Tree of Life. Argan oil has many uses in culinary and cosmetic fields. It has gained much popularity that it’s referred to as liquid gold by European women due to its wide range of cosmetic uses. This oil has the remarkable ability to nourish, moisturize and improve skin elasticity. Argan oil is high in Omega 6 linoleic acid and Omega 9 oleic acid.
Botanical Name: Argania Spinosa
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Properties: Absorbed easily, Rich in Vitamin E (contains more vitamin E than any other beauty oil), Phenols - (caffeic acid, oleuropein, vanillic acid, tyrosol, catechol, resorcinol, epicatechin, and catechin) , phenolic acid, carotenes, squalene, is a natural antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, high in fatty and essential fatty acids.
Skin: Anti-aging and wrinkle reduction, acne (antimicrobial and pH balancing properties), psoriasis, eczema, sunburn, stretch marks, acne or chicken pox scars, crow’s feet, helps brittle nails, stiff or sore muscles. Can be used for shaving, in place of traditional shaving cream and applied to skin after shaving. Stimulates cellular exchanges and improves intercellular material. Neutralizes free radicals and protects conjunctive tissues. Argan oil is said to have stronger moisturizing properties than olive oil or Shea butter. Argan can reduce the oiliness of the skin.
Hair: helps damaged hair, dry scalp and dandruff, frizzy ends, adds shine, can be used as a leave conditioner, promotes stronger and healthy looking hair, helps improve hair elasticity and reduces hair loss due to breakage. Restores life to limp hair, and is non-greasy so application will not make hair look oily or sticky.
Argan oil is carefully package in BPA-free bottles.
Click here for disclaimer information.